BILL STATUS
[…] So, it is time to talk about it.
Under the rules--we had this discussion in the caucus--is it your opinion that the Acting President is an officer? We know and we talked about it because, I think, we had multiple answers. First, there was a suggestion, no, it's not an officer because the officer is defined as a President and a Clerk, Sergeant at Arms and a Doorkeeper. Is it your belief proffering these rules that the Acting President is an officer by definition?
SENATOR UNGER: Well, the only thing I would say on that--I would go back again to Article VI, Section 24, where it says "Each House shall appoint its own officers, and remove them at pleasure." I would say that the Acting President, the Clerk, the Sergeant at Arms and the Doorkeeper could be considered an officer; but, again, that doesn't come from my professional legal background or anything like that. But I read that as a layperson.