BILL STATUS
[…] Referred to the Committee on the Judiciary.
The Senate proceeded to the twelfth order of business.
Remarks were made by Senator Unger.
The Senate then proceeded to the thirteenth order of business.
The remarks by Senators Unger, Hall, Jenkins, Barnes and K. Facemyer on Wednesday, January 12, 2011, regarding the adoption of Senate Resolution No. 1 (Adopting rules of Senate) are extended in the Journal of this day as follows:
SENATOR UNGER: Thank you, Presiding Officer. This rule [sic] is basically the Rules for the Senate. This is what we govern ourselves with, and under Article VI, Section 24 of the Constitution it states that "Each House shall determine the rules of its proceedings and be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members."
We have done that. We have done the elections and the qualifications of the members and what we are now doing is our constitutional obligation to adopt the rules and procedures and that is what we are doing here.
________