BILL STATUS
[…] SENATOR HALL: If we are at the rule, the rule does contain this concept of an Acting President which in discussions with you and others there is some debate as to whether or not that's a constitutional activity. It was addressed yesterday at the Supreme Court proceedings I understand. I didn't hear them personally, but I heard about them.
Would you make some comments on how it is you justify in this rule that several of the members proposed that there be an Acting Senate President?
SENATOR UNGER: Thank you, Senator. You know, again, under Article VI, Section 24, the only officer that's mentioned in the Constitution for this body is the Senate President. But then it goes on--it says "Each House shall appoint its own officers, and remove them at pleasure." We also proceed in electing the Clerk, the Sergeant at Arms and the Doorkeeper, as well as officers, and they are not listed in the Constitution either.