BILL STATUS
[…] I just wonder procedurally if we are getting one step ahead by doing the rules by this motion and not first electing our officers?
SENATOR CHAFIN: Remarks are noted for the record. Does the Senator from Berkeley want to respond?
SENATOR UNGER: Thank you, Mr. Presiding Officer. Actually, if you look at Article VI, Section 24 . . . . If you take the first order of business, it says, as I read, "Each House shall determine the rules of its proceedings and be the judge of the elections, returns and qualifications of its own members." And then it goes on to say "The Senate shall choose, from its own body, a President; and the House of Delegates, from its own body, a Speaker. Each House shall appoint its own officers, and remove them at pleasure." So, even in the Constitution it talks about adopting the rules and bringing in the election returns before it ever talks about election of officers.
SENATOR CHAFIN: Senator from Cabell, I will let your respond.
SENATOR JENKINS: Will the Senator yield?
SENATOR UNGER: I will.