BILL STATUS
[…] ________

SENATOR CHAFIN: Senator from Berkeley now moves that we adopt Senate Resolution No. 1 (Adopting rules of Senate).
The Minority Leader is recognized.
SENATOR HALL: Would the gentleman yield?
SENATOR CHAFIN: Senator yields.
SENATOR HALL: Obviously, this is not news to anyone but there is . . . .
SENATOR CHAFIN: Senator from Cabell. State your point.
SENATOR JENKINS: I'm concerned under the Constitution, Article VI, Section 18. The Constitution reads "Upon the convening of the Legislature in each odd-numbered year, each House shall proceed to organize by the election of its officers . . . ." Do we have officers at this point?
SENATOR CHAFIN: We do not. Would you state your authority there again, please?
SENATOR JENKINS: Again, I guess I am just calling attention to our Constitution that has a provision, again, Article VI, Section 18. It states specifically "Upon the convening of the Legislature in each odd-numbered year, each House shall proceed to organize by the election of its officers . . . ."
I just wonder procedurally if we are getting one step ahead by doing the rules by this motion and not first electing our officers?
SENATOR CHAFIN: Remarks are noted for the record. Does the Senator from Berkeley want to respond?
SENATOR UNGER: Thank you, Mr. Presiding Officer.